CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 H87861

Ms. Roxane Peiffer
Norman G. Jensen Inc.
3050 Metro Drive (Suite 300)
Minneapolis, MN 55425

RE: The tariff classification of regulator “squares” of foreign origin.

Dear Ms. Peiffer:

In your letter dated January 23, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client the IMI Cornelius Company. The items in question are described as primary and secondary regulator “squares” for use in beverage systems. Part numbers for primary “squares” are 183525000, 183533004, 183570000, 183570019, 183576000, 183586000, 770000359 and 770000588. Part numbers for secondary “squares” are 183412000,183436000, 183446000, 183449000, 183460000, 183512000, 183549000 and 183560000. Descriptive literature and a representative sample were submitted.

The information submitted indicates that the regulator “squares” are components used in carbon dioxide regulators, which are appliances used to regulate the pressure of carbon dioxide in systems for the preparation of carbonated beverages. Examination of the sample reveals that the regulator “square” is in and of itself a pressure–reducing valve for regulating the supply of gas from tanks of compressed carbon dioxide.

The applicable subheading for the regulator “squares” will be 8481.10.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other pressure-reducing valves. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division